51063 Data protection statement - Aramark Catering Koelnmesse
Event-Catering, Messe-Catering und Standcatering »Data protection statement

Data Protection Statement

Aramark Restaurations GmbH (hereinafter: "Aramark" or also "we" or "us") operates this homepage under the domain messehop-koeln.aramark.de / web shop. We make considerable efforts to offer an excellent service to all customers and visitors to our homepage. It is important for us to protect our visitors´ privacy, and we observe the statutory provisions on data protection.

This Statement is intended to inform you of how the data provided by you is recorded and used by Aramark.

1. Handling of Personal Data

Your data will be used in accordance with the provisions of the TMG (Telemediengesetz) [Telemedia Act] and the BDSG (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) [German Federal Data Protection Act]. Therefore, Aramark will collect and use your personal data only if the data protection laws expressly allow this or you have granted us your prior express consent. According to the aforementioned data protection laws, we may use your personal data insofar as this is necessary for forming and arranging a contract (user data) or for rendering or billing services (usage data). User data will comprise your full name, date of birth, full address, user name, email address, payment details, fax number and tax identification number. Usage data will comprise characteristics for identifying you as a user, information on your log-in and log-out times, as well as the scope of each usage. All personal data will be collected on this website only to the extent technically necessary. The intention of collecting and using your personal data is to enable you to use Aramark's website and Aramark's services and offerings. The purposes pursued in this respect and the circumstances under which personal data is collected and used are described below:

1.1 Viewing of the website and access to its content

No personally identifiable information will be captured from your computer when you visit this homepage. This means: as long as you do not knowingly and willingly provide us with personally identifiable data (e.g. a personal email address or our registration form), your name, email address and other personally identifiable data will not become known to us.

1.2 „Aramark web Shop“

1.2.1 User registration and consent

To be able to place orders via the Aramark web shop, you must be registered as a customer.
To register, please electronically fill in the registration form provided on Aramark´s website at messeshop-koeln.aramark.de. The data required for your registration, such as your title, first name and surname, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, password and, optionally, telefax number will be provided by you fully and truthfully. When registering, choose a personal user name and a password. The data will be encrypted by digital security systems and be transferred to us. Technical measures will be taken to protect our websites against damage, destruction and unauthorised access.
The data collected during registration will be stored by Aramark and be used for forming or arranging a contract, for rendering or billing services, for future purchase orders, for managing customer relations or for drawing up and sending selected information by email on an individual basis. Storage of this data during registration for future purchase orders, for managing customer relations or for drawing up and sending selected information by email on an individual basis, and any subsequent use of this data will require your prior express consent granted to Aramark as part of the registration process, which will be recorded by Aramark.

In this respect, registration and such granting of consent will occur via a double-opt-in security procedure. This means that, after having filled in the registration form, you will receive a confirmation link by email that you will be requested to select and confirm. Please note that you will be registered as a new customer only if you have confirmed your registration.

1.2.2 Passing-on of personal data

In principle, data will be passed on to third parties only insofar as this is necessary for rendering the service or implementing the contract. Information will be provided to public authorities or other state institutions only within the scope of our statutory duties to inform or under judicial rulings.
In individual cases, we may disclose this data by order of competent authorities insofar as this is necessary for the purposes of prosecution, averting danger, fulfilling the statutory functions of the constitution protection authorities or the Military Counter-Intelligence Service, or for enforcing intellectual property rights.
For handling payments, we will pass on your payment details to the credit institution instructed to carry out the payment.

2. Use of Cookies

On various web pages, we use cookies to make visiting our website more attractive and to enable certain functions to be used. Cookies are small text files placed onto your computer. Most of the cookies used by us will be deleted from your hard drive after the browser session has ended (so-called session cookies). Other cookies will remain on your computer and enable us to recognise your computer again when you next visit our website (so-called permanent cookies).

You can prevent the use of cookies by adjusting your browser settings accordingly. To do this, you need to disable cookie storage in your Internet browser.
For further information, please refer to your Internet browser's usage instructions.

Use of Piwik

This website uses Piwik, an open-source software for statistical evaluation of user access. Piwik uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and enable users' use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by such cookie regarding use of this website shall be stored on the provider's server in Germany. The IP address shall be immediately anonymised after processing and prior to its storage.
Users can prevent the installation of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly. However, the provider points out to users that users may, in such case, possibly be unable to fully use all functions of this website.

In this respect, you can decide whether a unique web analysis cookie may be placed onto your browser to enable the website operator to record and analyse various statistical data.
If you wish to decide against this, click the following link to place the Piwik deactivation cookie onto your browser.

Your personal Piwik status on this website:

3. Links

This website has links to external websites. Please be aware that, if you click on these links, the IP address will, in most cases, also appear in the log of those websites. This Data Protection Statement only applies to this website, not to third-party websites.

4. Right to Receive Information and Right to Cancel

Under the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz [German Federal Data Protection Act], you have the right to receive, free of charge, information on your data stored by Aramark, and the right to have this data rectified, blocked or deleted if necessary.
We will use the data provided only on the basis of express consent and only for advertising or market research purposes. .

You may also cancel at any time, without having to state any reasons, your consent to our collection and use of your data. If you wish to do so, please contact the address provided under 5. Contact for Data Protection. If you have any further questions relating to our data protection statement or to the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time.

5. Contact for Data Protection

If you have any questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal data, or wish to be informed of your data, or wish to have your data corrected, locked or deleted, or wish to cancel any consent granted, please contact:

Aramark Restaurations GmbH
c/o Koelnmesse GmbH
Deutz-Muelheimer Strasse 109
51063 Koeln / Cologne

Phone:   +49 221 284-8584
Fax:    +49 221 284 8599
Email: aramark@catering-koelnmesse.com

Registered Office: Offenbach / Main
Registered in the Commercial Register under: HRB 8337

Board Members: Jürgen Vogl (Vorsitzender), Katja Borghaus, Thomas Brütt

Tax identification number: DE160046063